Accident Bruguet 14 , Monday 7 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 1930
Time:
Type:Bruguet 14
Owner/operator:Guangdong Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuzhou, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Old French biplane" (almost surely Bruguet 14) ditched in Xijiang River due to engine problem, sank and was completely wrecked.

One occupant drowned and the other was severely injured.

Sources:

http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html