Incident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey , Wednesday 18 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:3rd Marine Aircraft Wing USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fairchild Air Force Base (SKA/KSKA), Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine caught fire while the Osprey was parked on the flightline at Fairchild Air Force Base. Fire was quickly extinguished by emergency services.

Sources:

https://www.spokesman.com/stories/2024/sep/18/osprey-catches-fire-on-fairchild-flight-line/

Location