Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N2205X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42694

Date:Friday 23 April 1993
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Haufler, Udo
Registration: N2205X
MSN: 3529
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2425 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marble Falls, TX (4R2
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO A FIELD THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED ROTATING AND CLIMBING TO APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND SUBSEQUENTLY CONTINUED ROTATION IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT UNTIL IMPACTING THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE WINDS FROM THE SOUTH VARIABLE TO THE SOUTHEAST WITH GUSTS ESTIMATED IN EXCESS OF 30 KNOTS. WITNESSES FURTHER REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN THE TYPE OF HELICOPTER IN APPROXIMATELY THREE YEARS. THE SECOND PILOT WAS RATED ONLY IN FIXED WING AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA137
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2205X