This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 March 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM? |
| Owner/operator: | Guandong Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Xinxing County, Yunfu, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An "old aircraft" (most likely an Avro or a Bruguet, according to the inventory of Guandong Air Force) flew into fog and crashed onto a wooded hill. Pilot Zhaoming RONG was killed.
Sources:
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html 