This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 July 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | HeliAir Ltd |
| Registration: | G-WINR |
| MSN: | 1709 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) |
| Destination airport: | Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) |
Narrative:6 July 2019: Robinson R22 Beta G-WINR; Significantly damaged in a hover taxi while manoeuvring during a training sortie at Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 February 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The student pilot accidentally shut down the engine by moving the mixture lever rather than the carburettor heat. Autorotation into a field was successful, but the helicopter rolled onto its side after touchdown due to uneven ground"
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report: Not Stated. However, the helicopter rolled over onto its side, so the damage was probably significant. Presumably repaired and returned to service after the incident at Princes Risborough on 6 July 2019, as the airframe had accumulated a total of 5,589 flying hours as at 4 July 2019. The next entry on the aircraft's record card was on 19 January 2023 when the registration G-WINR was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) as "Transferred to another country or authority - FRANCE"
Princes Risborough is a market town and civil parish in Buckinghamshire, England, about 9 miles (14 km) south of Aylesbury and 8 miles (13 km) north west of High Wycombe
Sources:
1. AAIB Record Only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2019 2. AAIB Bulletin February 2020:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d7368fa8f50769c0607f/AAIB_Bulletin_2-2020_Hi_res.pdf 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/32491/ 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-WINR.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BTHG.html 6.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/EI-CFE.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Princes_Risborough
History of this aircraft
Built 1991. First registered in the UK as G-BTHG on 8 March 1991 to Skyline Helicopters. Registration G-BTHG cancelled 3 April 1991 when re-registered in Ireland as EC-CFE. Registration G-BTHG restored 18 January 2010 to HeliAir Ltd., but quickly cancelled again (on 24 February 2010) when returned to Ireland (presumably as EI-CFE again)
Returned to HeliAir Ltd again on 4 March 2010, this time with a new registration G-WINR. Presumably repaired and returned to service after the incident at Princes Risborough on 6 July 2019, as the airframe had accumulated a total of 5,589 flying hours as at 4 July 2019. The next entry on the aircraft\\'s record card was on 19 January 2023 when the registration G-WINR was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) as "Transferred to another country or authority - FRANCE"
Location
Media:
G-WINR: Robinson R22 Beta at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW) 21 April 2018