Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria ZS-FKL, Tuesday 2 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2024
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FKL
MSN: 88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meyerton, Gauteng Province -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Tuesday, 2 July 2024, a Grade 2 flight instructor (FI) and a pilot under training (with a Private Pilot Licence) on-board a Citabria 7KCAB aircraft with registration ZS-FKL were conducting a type conversion training from Rand Airport (FAGM) with the intention to land at the same airport. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight.
The FI stated that a pre-flight inspection of the aircraft was conducted and nothing abnormal was found. The aircraft had approximately 63 litres (I) of Aviation Gasoline 100 Low Lead (Avgas 100LL) on-board. The pilot was the pilot flying (PF), and the flight instructor was the pilot monitoring (PM). Good weather conditions prevailed at the time of the flight. The aircraft took off and proceeded to Klipriver Airfield in Meyerton, situated 13 nautical miles (nm) south-east of FAGM for touch-and-go landing practise.
The PF reported that they completed two successful circuits with three-point landings. On the third circuit, the intention was to conduct a wheeler landing (main gear and tail in level position). The aircraft touched down about 190 metres (m) from the threshold of the runway at 70 miles per hour (mph) and it bounced; the propeller struck the ground on the second touchdown, about 200m from the threshold. The FI took control of the aircraft and initiated a return to FAGM.
After rotation, the aircraft climbed to about 6 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL) but encountered severe propeller vibrations and, thus, was unable to climb further. After flying over the runway intersection at a low altitude, the aircraft lost speed. This necessitated the crew to initiate a forced landing. The FI chose an open field north of Runway 02 to conduct the forced landing, however, there were anthills on the field. To avoid the anthills, the FI slightly turned the aircraft to the right, but it touched down with its right-wing first, followed by the right main gear and then the left main gear. The landing gear detached, and the propeller blades struck the ground.
The aircraft skidded on its belly and came to a stop a few metres from where the landing gear had detached, with the left-wing tip touching the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged; however, the occupants were not injured.

Probable Cause(s)
Unsuccessful forced landing after a loss of thrust due to severe vibrations caused by the damaged propeller blades.

Contributing Factor(s)
Improper landing technique that led to a propeller strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 1985 N6328N private 2 Cornville, AZ w/o
11 December 1998 ZS-FKL 0 Runway 19 Stellenbosh Aerodrome

Location