Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N16969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42698

Date:Friday 3 September 1982
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:American Electric Power
Registration: N16969
MSN: 2368
Total airframe hrs:2474 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cumberland, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FLIGHT OF 2 HELICOPTERS PROCEEDED WITHOUT INCIDENT FROM CUMBERLAND TO THE VICINITY OF DUBLIN, OH WITHOUT INCIDENT. AFTER THEY CIRCLED THE AREA TO DETERMINE THE DIRECTION AND THE LOCATION OF OBSTACLES, THE FIRST HELICOPTER LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE PILOT OF THE FIRST AIRCRAFT RADIOED THAT THERE WAS A LITTLE LIGHT CHOP CLOSE TO THE GROUND, BUT NOTHING OF ANY SIGNIFICANCE. THE SECOND HELICOPTER APPROACHED TO LAND ON A SOUTH SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING. AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL AND 100 YARDS FROM THE LANDING AREA, IT PITCHED UP AND BANKED TO THE RIGHT. AS THE BANK TO THE RIGHT CONTINUED, THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND IN NEAR VERTICAL (NOSE DOWN) ATTITUDE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT, FLIGHT CONTROLS AND ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04416