| Date: | Saturday 22 June 2024 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-CZU |
| MSN: | 28-971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) |
| Destination airport: | Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Saturday morning, 22 June 2024, a Grade 2 flight instructor (FI) and a student pilot on-board a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee aircraft with registration ZS-CZU were conducting a training flight (circuit training) from Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) with the intention to land at the same aerodrome.
The FI stated that he first conducted a short briefing with the student pilot in preparation for her check flight. Thereafter, the student pilot took off from Runway 29 and the aircraft climbed to the circuit altitude (1 000 feet [ft] above ground level [AGL]) and conducted four circuit-and-landing exercises which were uneventful. After the fourth circuit, the student pilot landed and taxied the aircraft to the apron. The FI disembarked from the aircraft to allow the student pilot to execute her initial solo flight. The student pilot took off from Runway 29 and completed the first circuit, followed by a normal landing. However, during the landing roll, the student pilot prematurely executed a right turn to vacate the active runway onto Taxiway C.
At that point, the aircraft was still rolling at high speed, consequently, it banked to the right which resulted in the right-wing tip impacting the ground and the propeller striking the ground. The aircraft sustained minor damage. The student pilot was not injured.
Probable Cause
The student pilot prematurely executed a right turn to vacate the active runway (Runway 29) onto Taxiway C at high speed; consequently, the aircraft banked to the right which resulted in the right-wing tip impacting the ground and the propeller striking the ground.
Contributing Factor
Lack of experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10466 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 June 2025 |
ZS-CZU |
Eagle Air Flight School |
0 |
near Greytown |
 |
sub |
Location