Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic S5-PGP, Friday 26 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: S5-PGP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slovenj Gradec (LJSG) -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Celje Airport (LJCL)
Destination airport:Slovenj Gradec Airport (LJSG)
Investigating agency: AAIIS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In order to maintain aviation qualifications in the category of flying with UL motor aircraft, the pilot planned to fly from the home airport of Celje (LJCL) with a flyover to the airport of Slovenj Gradec (LJSG), where, after the landing, he was supposed to take off again (Touch-and-Go) and return to the departure airport of Celje. In preparation for the flight, he checked the weather, NOTAM notifications, and performed a pre-flight inspection of the aircraft. The pilot took off at 16:45 local time; the flight to LJSG airport was uneventful. Above the Graška Gora point, the pilot reported on the airport's radio frequency and subsequently performed a flyover of the runway. There was no radio response from the airport. During the RWY flyover, the pilot estimated from the windbag's position that runway 14 was in use (the wind was from direction 210).
After entering the left school circle for runway 14, the flight proceeded according to the established procedure for landing and without special features. In the final phase of the landing, according to the pilot's testimony, "a sudden gust of wind pushed the plane down" so that when the landing gear collided with the RWY, the plane bounced several times." There was a break in the structure of the nose leg, and, as a result, the propeller collided with the asphalt RWY.
The pilot, who later turned out to have suffered minor injuries, left the plane himself and immediately informed the plane owner and the relevant safety authorities.
The event is categorized as a "hard landing," which occurred as a result of the non-stabilized arrival and late handling of the aircraft in the final phase of landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIIS

Location