This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-17 Vagabond |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: Hampshire Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-ALIJ |
| MSN: | 17-166 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shoreham (Brighton City) Airport, Lancing, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) |
| Destination airport: | Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA) |
Narrative:21 August 2019: Piper PA-17 Vagabond G-ALIJ sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Shoreham (Brighton City) Airport, Lancing, West Sussex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 February 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The aircraft veered to the left unexpectedly after touchdown". [at Shoreham (Brighton City) Airport, Lancing, West Sussex]. "When the pilot attempted to brake and correct, the aircraft tipped onto its nose".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not Stated. However, the aircraft was sold on to the next (4th and current) UK owner on 12 November 2019 (83 days later) so it can be presumed that it was repaired and returned to service. G-ALIJ had accumulated a total of 5666 flying hours on the airframe as at 31 December 2022, but may have been withdrawn from use in 2023, as the Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to Fly was cancelled on 7 November 2023 and has not been renewed since.
G-ALIJ had been involved in at least two other incidents - at Popham, Hampshire 17 June 1989 and Brimpton Airfield, Berkshire on 4 May 1998 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entries)
Sources:
1. AAIB Record Only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2019 2. AAIB Bulletin February 2020:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d7368fa8f50769c0607f/AAIB_Bulletin_2-2020_Hi_res.pdf 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ALIJ/804049 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ALIJ.html 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N4866H.html 5. FAA US Registry:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4866H 6. Earlier incident at Popham Hampshire 17 June 1989:
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19215.0 7. Earlier Incident at Brimpton Airfield, Berkshire 4 May 1998 (AAIB Report):
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9c4ed915d137400076d/dft_avsafety_pdf_502458.pdf 8. Earlier Incident at Brimpton Airfield, Berkshire 4 May 1998 (ASN Entry):
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/wiki.php?id=1071 9. Original (Cancelled) 1949 Allocation:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALIJX.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brighton_City_Airport#Present
History of this aircraft
Built 1949. Previously registered in the United States as N4866H. First registered in the UK as G-ALIJ on 13 February 1987. Note that G-ALIJ was an "in-period" registration originally allocated to (but not taken up) by a Short S.45 Seaford (MSN S.1292) on 17 February 1949 which was intended to be a civilian conversion of Short Sunderland NJ200 (C of R 12569/1). The original allocation was cancelled 31 October 1949
As G-ALIJ this Piper PA-17 Vagabond passed through the hands of four owners between 13 February 1987 and 12 November 2019. Following the incident at Shoreham (Brighton City) Airport on 21 August 2019 (when with the 3rd owner) the aircraft was sold on to the next (4th and current) UK owner on 12 November 2019 (83 days later) so it can be presumed that it was repaired and returned to service. G-ALIJ had accumulated a total of 5,666 flying hours on the airframe as at 31 December 2022, but may have been withdrawn from use in late 2022 or early 2023, as the Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to Fly was cancelled on 7 November 2023 and has not been renewed since.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 June 1989 |
G-ALIJ |
Trustee of: The RFC Flying Group |
0 |
Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire |
 |
sub |
Location
Media:
G-ALIJ: Piper PA-17 Vagabond at the Shuttleworth Collections 2019 Season Premier Airshow, Old Warden, Bedfordshire, UK 5th May 2019