| Date: | Thursday 13 January 1983 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Petie Cook Chisum |
| Registration: | N74PR |
| MSN: | 204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4711 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordova, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cordova, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A RESCUE/RECOVERY FLT FOR THE ALASKA STATE TROOPERS WITH THE PLT & A STATE TROOPER ON BOARD. THEY DEPARTED IN VARIABLE WX CONDITIONS TO RESCUE THE PLT OF ANOTHER ACFT. REPORTEDLY, SNOW WAS FALLING IN THE SEARCH AREA & THE WINDS WERE GUSTING BETWEEN 70 & 90 MPH. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG FLAMED OUT DURING A TURN AT APRX 1000 FT AGL. HE BEGAN AN AUTOROTATION & TRANSMITTED A DISTRESS CALL. DURING AN APCH TO A FROZEN RIVER, HE ENCOUNTERED A TOTAL WHITEOUT CONDITION IN FOG & BLOWING SNOW AT APRX 75 TO 100 FT AGL. HE GUESSED AT THE ALT TO APPLY COLLECTIVE PITCH TO STOP THE DESCENT & SAID THAT HE EXPERIENCED VERTIGO DURING THE LAST PART OF THE DESCENT. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A LEFT, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & ROLLED OVER. THE OCCUPANTS WERE UNABLE TO REACH THEIR SURVIVAL GEAR IN THE WRECKAGE. WX DELAY THEIR RESCUE & THE PASSENGER DIED FROM HYPOTHERMIA. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH PARTICLE SEPARATORS, BUT NO SNOW DEFLECTORS WERE INSTALLED. NO MECHANICAL ENG FAILURE WAS FOUND, BUT A COATING OF ICE WAS FOUND IN THE ENG INLET. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41905 