Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N9986K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42703

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9986K
MSN: 2012
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakwood, VA (crash scattered through the Big A Mountain region) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vansant, VA
Destination airport:Vansant, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING RAILROAOFFICIALS TO INSPECT RAIL LINES THAT HAD BEEN COVERED BY MUD SLIDES CAUSED BY RECENT HEAVY RAINS. A WITNESS HEARD THE HELICOPTER COMING UP THE VALLEY & THEN HEARD TWO POPPING SOUNDS. HE SAW THE HELICOPTER FALLING TO THE GROUND NEAR SOME POWER LINES STRUNG ACROSS THE VALLEY OVER THE RAILROAD TRACKS. THE POWER LINE ASSEMBLY CONSISTED OF TWO STATIC LINES AT THE TOP & THREE POWER LINES AT THE BOTTOM. THE UPPERMOST STATIC LINE WAS SEPARATED & LYING ON THE LOWER STATIC LINE. THE LINES ARE APPROXIMATELY 300 FT AGL & WERE UNMARKED. THE PLT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE OPERATING AREA & PURPORTEDLY AWARE OF THE LOCATION OF THE POWER LINES. CRASH SITE WAS SCATTERED THROUGHOUT THE BIG A MOUNTAIN REGION ON THE RUSSELL AND BUCHANAN COUNTIES BOARDER OUTSIDE HONAKER, VIRGINIA. PARTS OF HELICOPTER WAS FOUND NEAR ROAD LEADING TO FIRE TOWER ON BIG A MOUNTAIN. IT WAS FOGGY ON THE MOUNTAIN AT TIME OF CRASH.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02834