Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FIHE, Tuesday 11 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1997
Time:10:05 AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation Ltd.
Registration: C-FIHE
MSN: TC-373
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnipeg Int'l -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
during landing the gear was down and locked and the position indication system was displaying three greens. the co-pilot was flying the aircraft and the pilot was performing the functional role of non-flying pilot. the pilot selected what he thought was flaps up. the aircraft settled beyond normal on the left side and an abnormal sound was heard. the pilot noted that the landing gear was indicating an in-transit condition and the flaps were indicating a full-down position. he took control of the aircraft, applied full power and climbed. the crew did not experience abnormal temperatures, pressures or vibrations as they completed a circuit and landed the aircraft safely. the left propeller blade tips and the belly of the aircraft had struck the runway during the landing. the landing gear operated normally during the subsequent landing and during gear retraction tests conducted after the occurrence.durant l'atterrissage, le train est descendu et verrouille. le systeme d'indication de position presente trois voyants verts. le copilote est aux commandes et le pilote joue le role de copilote. le pilote selectionne ce qu'il croit etre la rentree des volets. l'avion se met a descendre anormalement sur le cote gauche. l'equipage entend un bruit insolite. le pilote remarque que les voyants indiquent que le train d'atterrissage est en mouvement et que les volets sont completement braques vers le bas. il reprend les commandes de l'avion, remet les gaz et remonte. l'equipage ne constate aucune anomalie de temperature, ou de pression, ni de vibrations anormales lorsqu'il fait son circuit. l'avion se pose sans encombre. les extremites des pales de l'helice gauche et le ventre de l'appareil heurtent la piste au cours de l'atterrissage. le train d'atterrissage fonctionne normalement au cours de l'atterrissage suivant et lors des essais d'escamotage du train menes apres l'accident.durante el aterrizaje el tren estaba desplegado y afirmado y el sistema de indicacion de la posicion mostraba tres senales verdes. el copiloto estaba al mando de la a/n y el piloto desempenaba las funciones propias del tripulante que no esta al mando. el piloto realizo una seleccion que creyo ser de repliegue de los flaps. la a/n se asento hacia el lado izquierdo mas alla de lo normal y se escucho un sonido extrano. el piloto observo que el tren de aterrizaje indicaba en transito y que los flaps indicaban la posicion completamente desplegado. tomo el mando, aplico toda la potencia y ascendio. la tripulacion efectuo un circuito sin experimentar temperaturas anomalas, presiones ni vibraciones, y la a/n aterrizo sin novedad. las puntas de las aspas de la helice izquierda y la panza de la a/n habian chocado con la pista durante el aterrizaje. el tren de aterrizaje funciono normalmente durante el aterrizaje y las pruebas de repliegue del tren que se realizaron despues del suceso.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 1989 N1010Z Skywest Airlines, Inc. 0 Saint George, UT sub