Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FIZD, Saturday 21 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:5:15 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:First Air (Bradley Scheduled) Ltd.
Registration: C-FIZD
MSN: 461
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Contwoyto Lake -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the twin otter, on floats, was taking off in a southerly direction with a left crosswind at 10 kt. when the pilot attempted a left turn on the step, the right float dug in causing the right wing to contact the water. the take-off was rejected and the aircraft returned to a level position on the floats. it was then sailed to shore and secured. the right wing was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2006 C-FIZD Provincial Airlines 0 Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) sub
5 April 2008 C-FIZD Provincial Airlines 0 160 km N of Nain, NL w/o