Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FLGA, Friday 19 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: C-FLGA
MSN: 279
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Bay, 176 Nm Nw -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the pilot had started the descent for landing when the aircraft encountered a strong downdraught. the airspeed dropped suddenly to 70 mph at which time the pilot applied full power and selected flap. he was unable to pull out of the subsiding air. the aircraft struck the top of a hill.>icao note: time of occurrence not reported.

Sources:

ICAO