Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N4835A, Monday 7 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 1986
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:South Seas Helicopter
Registration: N4835A
MSN: 1833
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5239 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM THE DECK OF A TUNA BOAT WHEN IT CONTACTED THE SIDE OF THE BOAT AND SANK IN THE OCEAN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED ONE OF TWO NOSE TIEDOWN STRAPS HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED FROM THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF. THE NOSE TIEDOWN WERE NORMALLY USED ONLY AFTER FLYING HOURS AND WHEN ROUGH SEAS EXISTED. THE FOUR SIDE TIEDOWN STRAPS NORMALLY USED WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS ON DECK WERE RELEASED BY A MECHANIC JUST PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN AT COORDINATES 10.15'N AND 141.40'W, APPROXIMATELY 91 MILES SE OF HILO, HAWAII. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FJA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34206