| Date: | Saturday 23 September 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | C-FMPX |
| MSN: | 280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Diana Lake -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:the aircraft was taking off from lake diana with a minimum load. during the initial turn to the right, strong turbulence forced the pilot to remain facing the wind in order to gain altitude and stabilize the aircraft. during the second attempt to turn to the right, the aircraft started to lose altitude and the flight controls did not respond any more. the pilot put on full power, one of the floats struck the ground and the aircraft turned over on its back.>icao note: time of occurrence not reported.
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 May 1961 |
CF-MPX |
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) |
0 |
Norman Wells, Northwest Territories |
 |
|
| Law Enforcement |