Runway excursion Accident Robin DR.400/180 , Saturday 14 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2005
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herten-Rheinfelden -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft went too far and overran the end of the runway, hitting an embankment.

Sources:

3X049-0/05