Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N992UC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42709

Date:Thursday 1 April 1999
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Papillon Grand Canyon Helicopters
Registration: N992UC
MSN: 421
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:15860 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon National Park Airport (GCN/KGCN), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Canyon National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 1, 1999, at 1136 hours mountain standard time, a Bell 206B, N992UC, was destroyed when it collided with a tree and fell to the ground during an autorotative emergency landing following loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from the Grand Canyon, Arizona, airport. Fatal injuries were sustained by the commercial pilot under instruction and serious injuries were sustained by the airline transport instructor pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the 14 CFR Part 91 instructional flight. The helicopter was operated by Papillon Grand Canyon Helicopters and the flight was originating at the time for a local area flight.

Shortly after takeoff and transition to forward flight, the helicopter's engine stopped. During the ensuing autorotative landing glide, a main rotor blade struck a tree about 30 feet above ground level and the helicopter fell to the ground. This was the first flight of the day and the helicopter had been stored outside overnight in conditions of cold temperatures and light snowfall without engine air inlet covers installed. Prior to the flight the engine was difficult to start. There were five aborted starts before the engine was successfully started. During the first three start attempts, fuel was introduced, ignition occurred, the engine acceleration hung at 30 percent, and the starts were aborted. After the third start attempt a mechanic noted that the engine inlets were approximately half blocked by snow and cleared the snow from the inlets using a towel. He did not check the plenum chamber aft of the particle separator and forward of the engine inlet for snow. In the wreckage, the plenum chamber inspection window was found to be opaque. After the accident, another company mechanic who had dealt with the same starting difficulty on another helicopter of the same type parked under the same circumstances without inlet covers, reported finding the plenum chamber of that helicopter contained several cups of snow. The engine manufacturer reported that tests of the engine had shown that ingestion of as little as 6 ounces of snow/slush could flame out the engine. The operator's procedure requiring that the last flight crew at the end of the day install the inlet covers on aircraft stored outside had not been followed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight crew to properly preflight the helicopter and to detect and remove accumulated snow from the engine inlets and plenum chamber. Factors in the accident were the clouded plenum chamber inspection window and the failure of preceding flight crew to install the engine inlet covers in accordance with the operator's procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00484&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=992UC