Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N5828J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42712

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1985
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Clarence Donald Morin
Registration: N5828J
MSN: 2683
Total airframe hrs:1625 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheshire, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nashua, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS FLYING AT OR NEAR THE BASE OF THE OVERCAST WHEN IT CONTACTED A TREE AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENG OPERATING DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE AND THE AREA WAS COVERED WITH HEAVY FOG. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED DURING POST IMPACT EXAMINATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38301