Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur , Wednesday 20 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2003
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wipperfürth-Neye -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the towplane went into an uncontrolled flight position, crashed, and burned. The glider had been released before and landed safely.

Sources:

3X195-1/03