Runway excursion Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur , Saturday 7 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2003
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aschaffenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While towing a glider (Duo-Discus), the engine failed shortly after takeoff. The glider released and landed off-airport in a gravel pit. The towplane overran the runway upon landing at the airport.

Sources:

3X094-1/03