Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N49606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42714

Date:Sunday 3 August 1986
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Joe Foster Excavating
Registration: N49606
MSN: 1775
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:ALLISON 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alamo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 3, 1986, at 1235 Pacific daylight time, a Bell 2068 helicopter, N49606, owned and operated by Joe Foster Excavating, Inc., Danville, California, crashed in a wooded area in Alamo, California, while circling a residence. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The
pilot and passenger, the owner of the helicopter, sustained fatal injuries; the helicopter was destroyed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's incapacitation resulting from a myocardial event. Contributing to the cause of the accident was the pilot's failure to comply with the provisions of both his medical and pilot certificates and the inadequate procedures used by the Federal Air Surgeon to medically recertify the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86MA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34539