Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-ECSM, Wednesday 4 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2003
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ECSM
MSN: 1957
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing for takeoff, the pilot noticed a faulty airspeed indicator and aborted the takeoff. Upon taxiing back, he noticed a fire on the left wing.

Sources:

BFU 3X091-0/03