Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur , Thursday 15 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2003
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kehl-Zierolshofen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, there was an engine malfunction. During the subsequent emergency landing, the aircraft rolled into a ditch, causing the nose wheel to break.

Sources:

3X066-0/03