| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 2002 |
| Time: | 16:44 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellwangen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a planned emergency landing drill as part of a proficiency flight, the aircraft banked to the left from a low height while turning into the final part of runway 30 at Ellwangen airfield and collided with the ground.
Sources:
3X019-0/02