| Date: | Sunday 9 February 2003 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180RP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aalen-Elchingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Due to deteriorating weather, the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing in Aalen-Elchingen. Upon landing on the snow-covered runway, the nose gear collapsed, and the propeller touched the ground.
Sources:
3X006-0/03