Accident Cessna 140 , Thursday 25 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 2010
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hangelar -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft veered left, left the runway, and the left wheel fell into a hole, damaging the landing gear and wing.

Sources:

3X021-10