Accident Cessna 140 , Tuesday 9 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2005
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilhelmshaven-M. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While in the traffic pattern, the engine failed. During the subsequent emergency landing on a levee maintenance road, the aircraft flipped over.

Sources:

3X130-0/05