Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N771GM, Tuesday 4 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1994
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Southwest Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N771GM
MSN: 2246
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7041 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge Dam, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kearny, AZ (E67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying uneventfully for about 1.5 hrs, the pilot was directed to reposition the helicopter to another portion of a wildlife population survey flight area. While cruising en route, between 130 and 180 feet agl, the helicopter collided with an unmarked power line and crashed. A postimpact fire erupted which destroyed the helicopter. The State of AZ, Dept. of Fish & Game, had contracted for its personnel to be transported via helicopter over mountainous terrain on the survey flight. A mission requirement was to fly within 200 feet of ground level. Prior to departure, the pilot had prepared himself regarding obstructions in the survey area. The accident power lines were depicted on the sectional chart. Several pilots reported that the lines were extremely difficult to observe. The helicopter was not equipped with a wire strike protection system.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of a cruise altitude insufficient to ensure adequate obstacle clearance and his inadequate visual lookout. A factor in the accident was the inconspicuousness of the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA090