Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N7CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42723

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1984
Time:21:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Triad Helicopters
Registration: N7CF
MSN: 3059
Total airframe hrs:1875 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kernersville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Winston-Salem, NC (INT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DISMANTLING A WATER TOWER, AN IRON WORKER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED & PINNED AS HE WAS REMOVING A PORTION OF A WATER TOWER LEG (APRX 92 FT AGL). THE HELICOPTER PLT RESPONDED TO THE EMERGENCY. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A MAKE-SHIFT SLING LINE TO RETRIEVE THE INJURED IRON WORKER. THE IRON WORKER DIED, BUT THE HELICOPTER PLT VOLUNTEERED TO CONTINUE WITH THE MISSION. THE PLT WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THIS TYPE OF OPERATION, BUT A PARAMEDIC WAS ON BOARD TO ASSIST. THE PARAMEDIC WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH HELICOPTER OPERATIONS. SVRL QUARTZ HALOGEN LGTS WERE USED TO ILLUMINATE THE 4 WATER TOWER LEGS. AT THE PLT'S REQUEST, ALL BUT 1 WERE TURNED OFF TO KEEP FROM BLINDING THE PLT AS HE HOVERED OVER THE STRUCTURE AT NGT. THERE WAS NO DIRECT RADIO COMM BETWEEN THE PLT & GROUND PSNL, BUT THE PARAMEDIC WAS IN CONTACT WITH GROUND PSNL. WHILE HOVERING, THE HELICOPTER MOVED SLOWLY BACK TOWARD A LEG OF THE STRUCTURE. GROUND PSNL TRIED TO WARN THE PLT, BUT THE HELICOPTER HIT A WATER TOWER LEG, THEN CRASHED & BURNED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40964