Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N370AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42724

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1987
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Hilo Bay Air
Registration: N370AH
MSN: 1314
Total airframe hrs:7241 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laupahoehoe, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE BELL 206B AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS ARRIVED OVER A BEACHED BARGE THAT THEY WERE TO LAND ON. THE PILOT HOVERED OVER THE BARGE IN A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND OF ABOUT 10 KNOTS AND OVER A MODERATE SEA WITH WAVES BREAKING AGAINST THE BARGE. THE TWO REAR SEAT PASSENGERS WERE DEPLANED WITHOUT INCIDENT THROUGH THE RIGHT REAR DOOR AS THE HELICOPTER HOVERED WITH THE RIGHT SKID RESTING ON A STRUCTURE ON THE BARGE. AFTERWARD, ONE OF THE DEPLANED PASSENGERS OBSERVED A WAVE BREAK AGAINST THE BARGE AND WATER SPRAYING UPWARD ONTO THE HELICOPTER. BOTH DEPLANED PASSENGERS OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER ROLL LEFT AND IMPACT THE WATER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT FLOTATION GEAR WAS AVAILABLE TO THE CREW OR PASSENGERS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30716