Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N4712R, Tuesday 1 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1994
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:L & M Offshore Corporation
Registration: N4712R
MSN: 240
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:10717 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ship El Quijote,
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a report from the operator, the helicopter had completed the assigned fish spotting mission and was returning to the ship when it disappeared from the ship's radar, about 3 miles short of the vessel. There were no known distress calls prior to the disappearance. A search of the area around the last known position of the helicopter revealed parts of an emergency float system known to have been installed on the helicopter, and the bodies of the pilot and spotter. No trace of additional aircraft components were found. The pilot was a Panamanian citizen who reportedly held a pilot certificate issued by the Republic of Panama. The fish spotter was a Mexican national who has not been identified. CAUSE: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00943