| Date: | Friday 20 April 1990 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Jet Corporation |
| Registration: | N67HJ |
| MSN: | 30193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10639 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T53-13B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moncks Corner, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Moncks Corner, South Carolina |
| Destination airport: | Moncks Corner, South Carolina |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was being used for logging using a long line. A load of logs was returned to the logging lane because they were too heavy. As the helicopter was brought to a hover and the load 'pickled', the ground crew saw the helicopter go out of control. The helicopter's nose pitched up, it rolled left and fell to the ground from about 200 ft.
An examination of the wreckage revealed that none of the main rotor pillow block bolts were present. Damage to the main rotor was consistent with a failure of one of the bolts in-flight which resulted in separation of the main rotor from the mast. Laboratory examination of the main rotor revealed that the manufacturer's overhaul procedures were not followed which probably allowed corrosion of the bolts to occur. The procedures were changed to preclude re-use of pillow block bolts during overhaul.
The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The in-flight separation of the main rotor because of the failure of a pillow block bolt and the failure of the operator/repair station to follow the overhaul procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90FA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ATL90FA100 at
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22848&key=1&queryId=2f239164-455b-455a-9869-e75a48039aef&pgno=1&pgsize=50 2.FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=67H 