| Date: | Friday 9 September 1988 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | Vancouver Island Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FAHY |
| MSN: | 2069 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16885 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T53-13B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Entiat, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Entiat, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ON CONTRACT TO STATE OF WA AND WORKING TO SUPPRESS A FOREST FIRE USING A WATER BUCKET SUSPENDED ON A LONG LINE. THE ACFT HAD REFUELED AT A TEMPORARY HELIPORT AT ENTIAT, WA AND WAS ENROUTE TO THE WORK AREA 15 NM SW OF ENTIAT BUT DID NOT ARRIVE AT THE AREA. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE EASTERN SLOPE OF STEEP MOUNTAINS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF INFLT MAIN ROTOR MAST FRACTURE AND ACFT BREAK-UP. WX DATA INDICATED STRONG GUSTY NW WINDS AND MOUNTAIN WAVE CONDITIONS IN THE AREA. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE COPILOT WAS AT THE CONTROLS. THIS WAS THE COPILOTS FIRST FLT IN THE BH-204 AND HIS FIRST FLT FOR THIS COMPANY. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88FA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26926 Location