| Date: | Saturday 20 December 1986 |
| Time: | 15:21 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N16GB |
| MSN: | 494-4 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 714 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Paso, TX (TX04) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:COMMERCIAL PILOT PRACTICING AEROBATICS IN PITTS S1 EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT ENTERED SPIN. PILOT FAILED TO RECOVER CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT DURING DESCENT. AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE SOUTH OF WEST TEXAS AIRPORT NEAR EL PASO, TX. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87DQA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35351 