Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N9394Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42743

Date:Friday 15 April 1983
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Gulfstream Aviation
Registration: N9394Q
MSN: D-9162
Total airframe hrs:2119 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frisco, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (ORF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DESTINATION airport WAS UNLIGHTED & WAS CLOSED FROM 30 MIN AFTER SUNSET UNTIL 30 MIN BEFORE SUNRISE. PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE PLT MADE ARRANGEMENTS FOR SOMEONE TO TAKE HIS CAR TO THE DESTINATION airport & PARK IT WITH THE HEADLIGHTS TURNED ON AT THE APCH END OF RWY 06. THE ACFT ARRIVED AFTER DARK. THE PERSON THAT BROUGHT THE CAR TO THE airport, REPORTED THAT THE PLT MADE SEVERAL LOW APCHS TO RWY 06. EACH TIME, THE PLT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE WITNESS NOTED THAT THE SOUTHWEST WIND WAS "ROCKING THE PLANE AROUND QUITE A BIT," THAT THE ACFT WAS NOT LINED UP VERY WELL, & THAT THE THERE WAS A STRONG X-WIND COMPONENT FROM THE QUARTERING TAIL WIND. AFTER ABOUT THE 7TH APPROACH, THE ACFT DRIFTED RIGHT OF THE RWY & LOST ALTITUDE DURING THE GO-AROUND; THEN HIT A POWER LINE, CRASHED & BURNED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42589