| Date: | Monday 5 January 1987 |
| Time: | 23:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft V35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N78BL |
| MSN: | D-7979 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B/BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE SOUTHBOUND LANE OF A CLOSED PORTION OF INTERSTATE 95 & STRUCK A LARGE TREE WITH THE RIGHT WING, HIT THE GROUND, FLIPPED OVER, CAME TO REST INVERTED & WAS CONSUMED BY POST CRASH FIRE. THE POLICE OFFICERS AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE REPORTED THAT APPROXIMATELY 15 BALES OF MARAJUANA WEIGHING APRX 459 POUNDS WERE FOUND ON THE ACFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87FA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30115
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 