Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N2011W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42754

Date:Thursday 13 June 1996
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Robert Maier
Registration: N2011W
MSN: D7989
Total airframe hrs:3412 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(17N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a previous flight, the owner of the airplane (a private pilot) and a flight instructor (CFI) flew an instructional flight from runway 27. After takeoff on that flight, a practice forced landing was made using a 270 degree turn back to the airport. During the accident flight, which was to practice commercial flight maneuvers, the pilot and CFI departed again from runway 27. In the vicinity of where the previous forced landing was initiated, witnesses heard the engine noise decrease. The airplane began a turn toward the airport, then it entered a steep descent and crashed. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure of the engine or airframe. The airplane was equipped with a single throw-over yoke, which was found positioned to the left/private pilot's seat. The Pilot's Operating Handbook and Federal Regulation required dual controls for flight instruction. During Toxicology tests of the private pilot, 0.003 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol (marijuana) and 0.004 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (metabolite of marijuana) were detected in his kidney fluid, and 0.006 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid was detected in liver fluid. Toxicology tests of the CFI were negative.

Probable Cause: inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI); and failure of the pilot rated (dual) student to maintain control of the airplane during a simulated forced landing after takeoff, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the lack of dual controls for performing flight instruction, and the student's recent use of an unapproved drug (marijuana).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA125