Accident Cessna 172R , Monday 8 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 2007
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft bounced, and the nose wheel broke off. The propeller and engine cowling were severely damaged.

Sources:

3X002-0/07