Incident Ilyushin Il-62M RA-86530, Monday 18 June 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Domodedovo Airlines
Registration: RA-86530
MSN: 4242543
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Over Russia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Domodedovo Airlines flight 125 was about one hour away from Khabarovsk when static damaged the radome. At the high speed of cruising the damaged radome would be completely disintegrated. The crew decided not to declare an emergency due to all systems functioning normally. The aircraft would land safely in Khabarovsk and nobody was injured. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service soon after.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Domodedovo-Airlines/Ilyushin-Il-62M/1225220
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Domodedovo-Airlines/Ilyushin-Il-62M/1225219