Accident Cessna 172RG , Sunday 17 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 2000
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leimen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a VFR flight, the aircraft touched treetops during cruise flight and crashed into a forest. According to witness statements, there was low cloud cover in the accident area. Others: Aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

3X237-0/00