Accident Cessna 172RG , Tuesday 23 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2000
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Neuenahr-Ahrw. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the nose gear collapsed, and the propeller was severely damaged. Passengers: 0 fatal, Others: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X082-0/00