| Date: | Thursday 8 December 2005 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 182H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-EFVU |
| MSN: | 182-56080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santarém -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santarém |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, registration D-EFVU, took off from Santarém aerodrome at 16:05 UTC on a training flight, with the instructor and pilot. Shortly after take-off, at an altitude of 50 feet, the engine began to fail. The instructor took over the controls and began a gentle turn to the right with the intention of reaching a crop field adjacent to the runway. The engine stopped and the aircraft lost altitude, crashing into the right bank of the river and coming to rest against some willow trees with its tail submerged in the water. The two pilots left the aircraft unharmed.
Cause of the accident
The accident is thought to have been caused by contamination of the fuel by rainwater.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 4X050-0/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAA