Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N8343D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42785

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1998
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Myron Burch Baldwin
Registration: N8343D
MSN: 91-0234
Total airframe hrs:4404 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T55-L-712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:Stockton, CA (KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual separation from the flight of military helicopters approaching from his left. The pilot's failure to request VFR traffic advisories, to maintain an adequate visual lookout, an erratic transponder, and glare from the sun were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA086

Location