Accident Cessna 185F , Saturday 12 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flensburg-Schäf. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing for takeoff, the left landing gear strut broke. The wing and propeller touched the ground. Passengers: 0 fatal, Others: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X059-0/01