Accident Cessna 207 , Saturday 18 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2005
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wüstrow -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight to drop parachutists, at 1500 ft, there was an engine malfunction. After the parachutists had exited the aircraft, it landed in a field, denting the right elevator.

Sources:

CX005-0/05