ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42801
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-APR-1982 |
Time: | 09:23 |
Type: | Beechcraft E55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Control Chief |
Registration: | N4375A |
MSN: | TE-803 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Scandia, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Bradford, PA |
Destination airport: | Alton, IL |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT 0834 EST, THE PILOT DEPARTED BRADFORD AIRPORT ON AN IFR FLIGHT TO ALTON, IL. ABOUT 4 MINUTES LATER, HE ADVISED THAT HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY WITH HIS FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS WHILE IN IFR CONDITIONS. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT BY USING D.F. STEERS, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE THEN CONTACTED CLEVELAND CENTER AND WAS CLEARED TO CLIMB TO 8000 FT MSL. THE CENTER RECOMMENDED THAT THE PILOT PROCEED TO TORONTO, CANADA TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT WITH ACCEPTABLE WEATHER. HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL HIS ALTITUDE AND HEADING, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, ENTERED A DIVE AND CRASHED. THE HSI (ATTITUDE INDICATOR), DIRECTIONAL GYRO AND TURN COORDINATOR WERE FOUND TO BE PNEUMATIC PRESSURE INSTRUMENTS, ALL OPERATING FROM THE SAME SYSTEM. THE PNEUMATIC PRESSURE SYSTEM INCORPORATED TWO PRESSUE PUMPS, ONE ON EACH ENGINE. AN INSPECTION OF THE PUMPS REVEALED THAT BOTH PUMP DRIVES WERE SHEARED. RAIDO CALLS FROM THE PILOT HAD IDENTIFIED THAT ALL PRESSURE INSTRUMENT READINGS WERE FAULTY. WEATHER: TURBC, LOW CIG, SNOW. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02549