Accident Cessna 340A D-IBTS, Wednesday 16 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2003
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IBTS
MSN:
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winzeln-Schramberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During touch-and-go landing exercises, the aircraft went too far and rolled beyond the runway into a ditch, causing the nose gear to break.

Sources:

3X145-0/03
Reference to German registration from https://www.avspotters.com/frame.php?f=Cessna%20335%20/%20340%20Series&u=340A1804