| Date: | Thursday 3 March 1988 |
| Time: | 22:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Executive |
| Registration: | N45A |
| MSN: | BA-101 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8971 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN14-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vienna, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, MO (SGF) |
| Destination airport: | Vienna, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RCVD A WX BRIEFING BFR STARTING A NGT CARGO OPN IN KNOWN ICING CONDS. BFR THE FLT, A LINE SERVICEMAN NOTICED ICE ON THE ACFT'S WINGS & SUGGESTED ITS REMOVAL, BUT THE PLT DECLINED. APRX 45 MIN AFTER TKOF, THE PLT RPRTD TO ARTCC THAT A DE-ICE BOOT HAD 'BLOWN' & HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY CTLG THE ACFT. HE SAID THE BOOT WAS 'GOING BACK AND FORTH' & THAT FULL RGT AILERON WAS REQUIRED TO KEEP THE WINGS LEVEL. ALSO, HE RPRTD A CONTINUOUS LOSS OF ALT & SAID THAT FULL RGTAILERON WOULD NOT KEEP THE ACFT FM TURNING TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ON DESCENDING TERRAIN WHILE IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. MUCH OF THE ACFT (INCLUDING MUCH OF THE LEFT WING) WAS DEMOLISHED BY IMPACT & FIRE. PROP SLASH MARKS INDCD THE ENGS WERE PROVIDING PWR. MAINT RECORDS HAD NO INFO OF REPLACEMENT, REPAIR OR MODIFICATION OF THE DE-ICE BOOTS IN THE PREV 10 YRS. THE PLT'S WIFE INDCD HE HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN PRESSURED TO FLY ACFT WITH DISCREPANCIES. SIGMETS GOLF 3 & 4 WARNED OF OCNL SEVERE MIXED ICING IN CLOUDS & PRECIP. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88FA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25315
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 